Past Story Submissions

2020 FanFic and Short Story Submissions

Authors 13 and under followed by authors 14-18.

Please Respond by Sadie Goldberg,

1st Place

Angles, Devils, Rabbits, and People by Autumn Borthwick,

2nd Place

The Return of Astoroth by L. Giotis,

3rd Place

The Malfoy Girl by E. Wilson

Scarlett by Wiatrek Trum

The Day I Made a Difference by S. Castro

The Ultimate Mission by S. Ghoman

The Immortals' Sacrifice by D. Davis,

1st Place

Flowers for You by K. Simpson,

2nd Place

N/A

N/A

N/A

2019 FanFic and Short Story Submissions

There were not enough entries in the 14 & older category to award prizes in that category for 2019.

The Future is Now by Autumn Borthwick,

1st Place

A Stroll in the Garden by Elias Leventhal,

2nd Place

The Ghost Dog by Anja Spaulding,

3rd Place

A Place Called Home by Andra Drouin

Don't Turn Off the Light! by Chloe Alves

The Broker by Alexis De La Torre

Unknown by Seraphina Barnett

Nuovole di Pennello by Santa de Paola

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

2018 FanFic and Short Story Submissions

There were not enough entries in the 14 & older category to award prizes in that category for 2018. Information regarding the winners for that year is also misplaced.

A Forest No Longer Blue by Francia Choto

Synesthesia by Meep Laurens

The Restricted Rebel by Samaro Castro

The Secrets of the Underdark by Curtis Maloney

Uncharted by Jack Pattison

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

2017 FanFic and Short Story Submissions

Authors 12 and under followed by authors 13-18.

All That is Missing is a Laugh Track by E. Leventhal,

1st Place

Incognito by C.R. Maloney,

2nd Place

Cassandra's Short Story by Cassandra Wright,

3rd Place

A New School Master by S.A. Spain

The End . . . Ish by J. Beards

Harry Potter and the Unfortunate Girl by N. Lounibos

Untitled by F. Visglio

Thank You by Dash Simpson,

1st place

A Clockwork Masquerade by Jacqueline Friedland,

2nd Place

The Meeting by Marika Verhoeff,

3rd Place

Dear Earth-Letters from a Wanna Be Astronaut by C. Collins

N/A

2016 FanFic and Short Story Submissions

2016 was the first year for LumaCon's fiction writing contest! There were not enough entries in the 14 & older category to award prizes in that category. The three winners here were selected from the 13 & under category.

Heracles and Apollo's Lyre by Santiago Cubillos,

1st Place

Daughter by Sarah Tate,

2nd Place

Crystallization by Kate Nunez,

3rd Place

Alex Rider, Junior World Cup Assassination

Iron Man, the Story Continues

Primrose Everdeen Becomes a Dcotor

The Bugatti

The Land of Fiore

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Contact Us

LumaCon! A Comic Convention for Youth

January 30th, 2021

10 am - 4 pm

Lucchesi Center/Online


320 N McDowell Blvd

Petaluma, CA 94954
Tel: 707-763-7801

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Meet the LumaCon team!

Petaluma High School Library

© 2016-2020 LumaCon. Proudly created with Wix.com

Icons made by Freepik from www.flaticon.com

  • White Twitter Icon
  • White YouTube Icon
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon